CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

TARIFF NO. 6111.30.5010; 6114.30.3030

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a sunsuit from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated November 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you.

Item Number 9032443 is described as a “Swim Buddy one-piece Sunsuit.” The article is a polyester knit unisex garment that covers the torso and has short sleeves coverage above the waist and shorts coverage below the waist. It has a round neckline, a zipper back opening that extends from the neck to the vicinity of the waist and a prominent padded frog head with feet design on the chest. The item is designed to be worn for protection against the sun and will be imported in babies’ sizes 12 -24 months and toddler sizes 2T-4T.

The applicable subheading for the sunsuit, in babies’ sizes 12-24 months, will be 6111.30.5010, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sunsuit, in toddler sizes 2T -4T, will be 6114.30.3030, HTSUS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, sunsuits, washsuits, one piece playsuits and similar apparel, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division